You are viewing alexmc1

Welcome to Narnia [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
alexmc1

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

It's been a good run [Jan. 22nd, 2009|05:59 pm]
Unfortunately I have to come to grips with the fact that this livejournal is not what it once was. Once a glorious livejournal, I hardly post anymore, and I would like to give it a proper burial. So this is it, my livejournal is officially retired. I will leave all of the posts up for everyone to read, but I will no longer be posting anything.

If anyone is wondering, in the nearly 6 years that this livejournal has existed (more like 5 and a half when you consider I haven't posted since October), there have been a total of 593 posts. I couldn't have done it without knowing a lot of funny people, or finding myself in some pretty randomly funny situations. Today is a sad day. Goodbye Livejournal.
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Oct. 27th, 2008|11:34 pm]
[music |Kanye West - Heartless]

[discussing which song is better]
Justin: Robocop is gonna be huge, just watch.
Me: I dunno man, I kinda like that Heartless song better.
Justin: Well I mean I'm not gonna hate on that song.
Me: Weren't you just hating on it? Didn't you say 'that song is wack'?
Justin: It is wack man. That whole thing is wack.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Oct. 27th, 2008|09:27 am]
My old nanny facebook messaged me this picture:





With the message:

You need to get another pair of hot red pants, chicks dig them, and the saddle shoes too. By the way, your Mother dressed you, not me.
link1 comment|post comment

(no subject) [Sep. 23rd, 2008|11:11 am]
[A Bud Light Lime commercial comes on]
McCoy: I bet that tastes like Bud Light... with a little lime
linkpost comment

Australia visit [Aug. 24th, 2008|06:42 pm]
[Walking through Boston Common]

Jenna: [Stops walking, turns... genuinely excited] OMG!!!!!!! A SQUIRREL!!!
linkpost comment

With the cousins [Aug. 19th, 2008|08:48 am]
[Brian walks in]
Me: What's crackalatin?
Brian: [confused] ...My ear hasn't been to the streets I don't know what that means.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 13th, 2008|02:35 pm]
Hey guys... my buddy Kevin Lang is in a band, and they are one of a few that have a chance to open for Cold Play this summer when they come to Boston.

They are a great band, I've heard them a few times, go to this link and listen to their song, and give them a vote to get them to open for Cold Play! It will take about 2 seconds, and Kevin has promised to go streaking through the North End if his band wins.

Update: I forgot to mention before, his band is the fourth one down on the list... thank you for your time and let's get Kevin to go streaking.

Vote Here: http://www.coldplayontour.com/wfnx

Read the news article about them here: http://www.wggb.com/Global/story.asp?S=8668517
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 12th, 2008|10:47 am]
Jessie: Can I use your fan?
Me: Ya.
Jessie: [turns the fan to her and turns it on... completely serious] See the trick is not to get your hair caught in it.
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jul. 7th, 2008|02:49 pm]
Me: [on the phone with Emilio's Pizza, who is a landlord believe it or not] Are your units at 90 Warrenton leaded or deleaded?
Emilio: It's a new building, they are all deleaded.
Me: Thanks a lot. [to Corinne] Emilio's Pizza has deleaded apartments!
Corinne: Nice... and I don't think leaded is a word.
Me: You used it like 2 minutes ago.
Corinne: Yes... ironically
linkpost comment

(no subject) [Jun. 7th, 2008|11:49 am]
Me: Are you guys excited for the Belmont Stakes today?
Devlin: What time is it?
Me: Five o'clock.
Devlin: Oh I'm gonna miss it.
Me: Why?
Devlin: I dunno...
linkpost comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]